Australia Japan New Zealand United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
GRC
Home  | BYB Foundation  | Tour Dates & Results  | Media Centre  | RockaMessages  | Donate!  | GRC TV  | Contact Us
Past Champions

2013 Champions
  • Northern Junior Final Champions – Hornsea Community Primary School, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire
  • Northern Open Final A Champions – Archbishop Sentamu Academy, Hull
  • Northern Open Final B Champions – Hazelwood Integrated College, Newtownabbey, County Antrim
  • Northern Premier Champions – Cockermouth School, Cockermouth, Cumbria
  • Scottish Final Champions – Mackie Academy, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire
  • Southern Open Final A Champions – Durrington High School, Durrington, West Sussex
  • Southern Open Final B Champions – Cox Green School, Maidenhead, Berkshire
  • Southern Premier Champions – Ryde Academy, Ryde, Isle of Wight

2012 Champions
  • Northern Junior Final Champions – Quay Primary School, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire
  • Northern Open Final A Champions – Cockburn School – A Specialist School in the Performing Arts, Leeds, West Yorkshire
  • Northern Open Final B Champions – West Lakes Academy, Egremont, Cumbria
  • Northern Premier Champions – Peterhead Academy, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
  • Scottish Final Champions – Arbroath High School, Arbroath, Angus
  • Southern Open Final A Champions – Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
  • Southern Open Final B Champions – Oakmead College of Technology, Bournemouth, Dorset
  • Southern Premier Champions – Mountbatten School, Romsey, Hampshire
  • National Champions – Kings Langley School, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire

2011 Champions
  • Northern Open Final A Champions - Royds School Specialist Language College, Leeds, West Yorkshire
  • Northern Open Final B Champions - Cambridge House Grammar School, Ballymena, County Antrim
  • Northern Premier Champions - The Cathedral School Wakefield’s School for the Arts, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
  • Southern Open Final A Champions - The Petersfield School, Petersfield, Hampshire
  • Southern Open Final B Champions - The Hemel Hempstead School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
  • Southern Premier Champions - Sandown High School, Sandown, Isle of Wight

2010 Champions
  • Northern Open Final A Champions - Archbishop Sentamu Academy, Hull
  • Northern Open Final B Champions - The Cathedral School Wakefield’s School for the Arts, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
  • Northern Premier Champions - Thornton Grammar School, Bradford, West Yorkshire
  • Southern Open Final A Champions - Bridgemary Community Sports College, Gosport, Hampshire
  • Southern Open Final B Champions - Totton College, Totton, Hampshire
  • Southern Premier Champions - Ravens Wood School, Bromley, Kent

2009 Champions
  • Northern Open Final A Champions - Withernsea High School, Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire
  • Northern Open Final B Champions - The Lindsey School and Community Arts College, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire
  • Northern Premier Champions - Ashfield Girls’ High School, Belfast
  • Southern Open Final A Champions - Yateley School, Yateley, Hampshire
  • Southern Open Final B Champions - Sandown High School, Sandown, Isle of Wight
  • Southern Premier Champions - Ravens Wood School, Bromley, Kent
  • National Champions - Sandown High School, Sandown, Isle of Wight

2008 Champions
  • Northern Open Final Champions - South Holderness Technology College, Preston, East Riding of Yorkshire
  • Northern Premier Final Champions - Longcroft School and Performing Arts College, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
  • Southern Open Final A Champions - The Petersfield School, Petersfield, Hampshire
  • Southern Open Final B Champions - Bullers Wood School, Bromley, Kent
  • Southern Premier Final Champions - Ravens Wood School, Bromley, Kent

2007 Champions

  • Northern Open Final: Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College, Buttershaw, West Yorkshire
  • Northern Premier Final: Hornsea School Language College, Hornsea, East Yorkshire
  • Southern Open A Champions: Queen Mary?s Sixth Form College, Basingstoke, Hampshire
  • Southern Open B Champions: Priestlands School, Lymington, Hampshire
  • Southern Premier Champions: Miltoncross School, Portsmouth, Hampshire
2006 Champions
  • Southern Open A Champions: Miltoncross School, Portsmouth, Hampshire
  • Northern Open Champions: St Louise's College, Belfast, Northern Ireland
  • Southern Open B Champions: Ravens Wood School for Boys, Bromley, Kent
  • Northern Premier Champions: Archbishop Thurstan School, Kingston-upon-Hull
  • Southern Premier Champions: Brynmawr School, Brynmawr, Gwent
2005 Champions
  • Southern Open Champions: South Downs College, Waterlooville, Hampshire
  • Northern Open Champions: St Thomas à Becket High School, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
  • Southern Premier Champions: Yateley School, Yateley, Hampshire
  • Northern Premier Champions: Ashfield Girls' High School, Belfast, Northern Ireland
2004 Champions
  • Southern Open Champions: Brynmawr School, Brynmawr, Gwent, Wales
  • Southern Premier Champions: Davison High School for Girls, Worthing, West Sussex
  • Northern Open Champions: The Cathedral School, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
  • Northern Premier Champions: Thornton Grammar School, Bradford, West Yorkshire
2003 Champions
  • Southern Champions: The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire
  • Northern Champions: Driffield School, Driffield, East Yorkshire
2002 Champions
  • Southern Champions: Ryde High School, Ryde, Isle of Wight
  • Northern Champions: Thornton Grammar School, Bradford, West Yorkshire
2001 Champions
  • Southern Champions: King Richard School, Portsmouth
  • Northern Champions: Ashfield Girls' High School, Belfast, Northern Ireland
2000 Champions
  • Southern Champions: Crickhowell High School, Crickhowell, Powys, Wales
  • Northern Champions: Ashfield Girls' High School, Belfast, Northern Ireland
1999 Champions
  • Southern Champions: Cantell Secondary School, Southampton
  • Northern Champions: South Hunsley School, Melton, East Yorkshire
1998 Champions
  • Southern Champions: City of Portsmouth Girls' School, Portsmouth
  • Northern Champions: Driffield School, Driffield, East Yorkshire
1997 Champions
  • Southern Champions: Ratton School, Eastbourne, East Sussex
  • Northern Champions: Merlyn Rees High School, Leeds
1996 Champions
  • Victory Land Theatre Group, Southsea, Hampshire


This was at the UK's first-ever Rock Challenge Event, held in the Portsmouth Guildhall (UK Rock Challenge's Southern Finals home ever since). If anyone anywhere has a good copy of the 1996 artwork, scan and send it to me on john@arrowsmith.demon.co.uk ?