Australia Japan New Zealand United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
GRC
Home  | BYB Foundation  | Tour Dates & Results  | Media Centre  | RockaMessages  | Donate!  | GRC TV  | Contact Us

    Tour Dates

    2013 NATIONALS: NOMINEES AND WINNERS

    CHOREOGRAPHY:

    National Junior Award for Choreography Nominees:


    Highfield C of E Primary School
    Inmans Primary School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Orchards Community School
    Seaton C of E Junior School
    Wellow School

    and the Winner is
    Orchards Community School

    National Open Award for Choreography Nominees:

    Arbroath Academy
    Cox Green School
    Durrington High School
    Howden School
    Kelvin Hall School
    Longcroft School
    Mackie Academy
    Millais School
    Monk's Walk School
    Portsmouth College
    Tong High School

    and the Winner is
    Kelvin Hall School

    National Premier Award for Choreography Nominees:

    Cockburn School
    Cockermouth School
    The Mountbatten School
    South Downs College

    and the Winner is
    South Downs College

    PERFORMANCE SKILL:

    National Junior Award for Performance Skill Nominees:


    Bellfield Primary School
    Halterworth Primary School
    Orchards Community School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    St John's Primary School
    Solent Junior School
    Stockwell Primary School

    and the Winner is
    Solent Junior School

    National Open Award for Performance Skill Nominees:

    Arbroath Academy
    Arbroath High School
    Archbishop Sentamu Academy
    Corfe Hills School
    Cox Green School
    Fraserburgh Academy
    Kelvin Hall School
    Longcroft School
    Mackie Academy
    Outwood Academy Valley
    The Rodillian Academy
    Winchmore School

    and the Winner is
    The Rodillian Academy

    National Premier Award for Performance Skill Nominees:

    Cockermouth School
    The Mountbatten School
    Ryde Academy
    Thornton Grammar School
    West Lakes Academy

    and the Winner is
    Thornton Grammar School

    SOUNDTRACK:

    National Junior Award for Soundtrack Nominees:


    Cowes Primary School
    Francis Askew Primary School
    Hilderthorpe Primary School
    St John's Primary School
    St Mark's CE Primary School
    Sharps Copse Primary School
    Signhills Academy

    and the Winner is
    Hilderthorpe Primary School

    National Open Award for Soundtrack Nominees:

    Archbishop Sentamu Academy
    Baylis Court School
    Christ the King College
    Cowes Enterprise College
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Kelvin Hall School
    Mackie Academy
    Oathall Community College
    William Farr School

    and the Winner is
    Mackie Academy

    National Premier Award for Soundtrack Nominees:

    Bridgemary School
    Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School
    The Mountbatten School
    South Downs College
    West Lakes Academy

    and the Winner is
    West Lakes Academy

    HAIR DESIGN:

    National Junior Award for Hair Design Nominees:


    Halterworth Primary School
    Hornsea Community Primary School
    Inmans Primary School
    Netley Abbey Primary School
    Springhead Primary School
    Stenbury Federation
    Thornhill Primary School

    and the Winner is
    Inmans Primary School

    National Open Award for Hair Design Nominees:

    Andrew Marvell Business and Enterprise College
    Arbroath High School
    Fraserburgh Academy
    The Grimsby Institute
    Howden School
    Island of Portland Aldridge Community Academy
    Park Community School
    The Rodillian Academy
    St Andrew's College
    Winchmore School

    and the Winner is
    Arbroath High School

    National Premier Award for Hair Design Nominees:

    Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
    Cockermouth School
    The Mountbatten School
    Peterhead Academy
    Sandown Bay Academy

    and the Winner is
    Peterhead Academy

    MAKE-UP DESIGN:

    National Junior Award for Make-up Design Nominees:


    Hornsea Community Primary School
    Inmans Primary School
    Stenbury Federation
    Wellow School
    Wicor Primary
    Withernsea Primary School

    and the Joint Winners are
    Hornsea Community Primary School
    and
    Stenbury Federation

    National Open Award for Make-up Design Nominees:

    Alness Academy
    Arbroath High School
    Baldragon Academy
    Christ the King College
    Fraserburgh Academy
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Headlands School
    Mackie Academy
    Petersfield School
    Purbrook Park School
    The Rodillian Academy
    Whitehaven School
    Winchmore School

    and the Winner is
    Headlands School
    plus a special mention to
    Baldragon Academy


    National Premier Award for Make-up Design Nominees:

    Cockermouth School
    Oak Academy
    Peterhead Academy
    Royds School Specialist Language College
    Sandown Bay Academy

    and the Winner is
    Cockermouth School

    COSTUME DESIGN:

    National Junior Award for Costume Design Nominees:


    Barton Primary School and Early Years Centre
    Highfield C of E Primary School
    Hornsea Community Primary School
    Peel Common Junior School
    Quay Primary School
    Wellow School

    and the Winner is
    Hornsea Community Primary School

    National Open Award for Costume Design Nominees:

    Alness Academy
    Arbroath Academy
    Baylis Court School
    Durrington High School
    Fraserburgh Academy
    The Grammar School at Leeds
    Headlands School
    Howden School
    Mackie Academy
    Mayfield School
    Purbrook Park School
    Westhill Academy
    Wildern School
    Wolfreton School and Sixth Form College

    and the Winner is
    Mayfield School

    National Premier Award for Costume Design Nominees:

    Cockermouth School
    Peterhead Academy
    Ryde Academy
    Sandown Bay Academy
    West Lakes Academy

    and the Winner is
    West Lakes Academy

    DRAMA SKILLS:

    National Junior Award for Drama Skills Nominees:


    Leconfield Primary School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Orchards Community School
    St John's Primary School
    St Mark's CE Primary School
    Woodcroft Primary School

    and the Winner is
    Oldfleet Primary School

    National Open Award for Drama Skills Nominees:

    Archbishop Sentamu Academy
    Cox Green School
    Durrington High School
    Fraserburgh Academy
    Horndean Technology College
    Kelvin Hall School
    Longcroft School
    Mill Hill School
    Monk's Walk School
    Montrose Academy
    Portsmouth College
    Richard Taunton Sixth Form College
    Tong High School
    Westhill Academy

    and the Winner is
    Cox Green School
    plus a special mention to
    Tong High School


    National Premier Award for Drama Skills Nominees:

    Cockburn School
    Finchley Catholic High School
    The Mountbatten School
    Ryde Academy
    West Lakes Academy

    and the Winner is
    Cockburn School

    SET DESIGN:

    National Junior Award for Set Design Nominees:


    Halterworth Primary School
    Holme on Spalding Moor Primary School
    Hornsea Community Primary School
    Quay Primary School
    Solent Junior School
    Wellow School
    Wicor Primary School

    and the Winner is
    Solent Junior School

    National Open Award for Set Design Nominees:

    Arbroath High School
    Archbishop Sentamu Academy
    Cox Green School
    Fraserburgh Academy
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Headlands School
    Island of Portland Aldridge Community Academy
    Kemnay Academy
    Kingswood College of Arts
    Mayville High School
    St Andrew's College

    and the Winner is
    Mayville High School

    National Premier Award for Set Design Nominees:

    Bridgemary School
    Cockburn School
    Cottingham High School
    Oak Academy
    Peterhead Academy

    and the Winner is
    Cottingham High School

    STAGING:

    National Junior Award for Staging Nominees:


    Hallgate Primary School
    Hornsea Community Primary School
    Medina House School
    Park View Junior School
    Paulsgrove Primary School
    St Mark's CE Primary School
    Wicor Primary

    and the Winner is
    Wicor Primary

    National Open Award for Staging Nominees:

    Arbroath High School
    Beverley High School for Girls and Beverley Grammar School for Boys
    Corfe Hills School
    Fraserburgh Academy
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Kelvin Hall School
    Little Flower Girls' School
    Park High School
    St Andrew's College
    Tong High School
    The Wellington Academy
    Wildern School
    Wolfreton School and Sixth Form College

    and the Winner is
    Beverley High School for Girls and Beverley Grammar School for Boys

    National Premier Award for Staging Nominees:

    Bridgemary School
    Cockburn School
    Cockermouth School
    Thornton Grammar School
    The Wye Valley School

    and the Winner is
    The Wye Valley School

    CONCEPT INTERPRETATION:

    National Junior Award for Concept Interpretation Nominees:


    Halterworth Primary School
    National Junior School
    Orchards Community School
    St Mark's CE Primary School
    Shirley Junior School
    Stockwell Primary School

    and the Winner is
    Orchards Community School

    National Open Award for Concept Interpretation Nominees:

    Alness Academy
    Andrew Marvell Business and Enterprise College
    Christ the King College
    The Grammar School at Leeds
    Hamble Community Sports College
    Kelvin Hall School
    Longcroft School
    Mackie Academy
    Montrose Academy
    Park Community School
    Southfield School
    St Paul's RC Academy
    Turriff Academy
    The Wellington Academy

    and the Winner is
    Park Community School
    plus a special mention to
    Mackie Academy


    National Premier Award for Concept Interpretation Nominees:

    Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
    The Mountbatten School
    Ryde Academy
    Totton Academy
    West Lakes Academy

    and the Winner is
    The Mountbatten School

    CONCEPT ORIGINALITY:

    National Junior Award for Concept Originality Nominees:


    Beechwood Junior School
    Flimby Primary School
    Francis Askew Primary School
    Laurance Haines School
    Orchards Community School
    St Winifred's School
    Victoria Junior School
    Woodlands Primary School

    and the Winner is
    St Winifred’s School

    National Open Award for Concept Originality Nominees:

    Arbroath Academy
    The Axholme Academy
    Firpark School
    The Grimsby Institute
    Hamble Community Sports College
    Harlington Upper School
    Kingspark School
    Lady Margaret School
    Millais School
    Peter Symonds College
    The Priory Academy LSST
    Regents Park Community College
    St Paul's RC Academy
    Testwood Sports College
    Wildern School

    and the Winner is
    Wildern School
    plus a special mention to
    Harlington Upper School


    National Premier Award for Concept Originality Nominees:

    Ashfield Girls' High School
    Cockburn School
    Peterhead Academy
    Ryde Academy
    Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School

    and the Winner is
    Cockburn School

    ENTERTAINMENT:

    National Junior Award for Entertainment Nominees:


    Beechwood Junior School
    Cowes Primary School
    Medina House School
    Merton Junior School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Orchards Community School
    Portsdown Primary School
    Victoria Infant School
    Woodcroft Primary School

    and the Winner is
    Oldfleet Primary School

    National Open Award for Entertainment Nominees:

    Arbroath Academy
    Baylis Court School
    Bexhill College
    Cowes Primary School
    Crookhorn Colege of Technology
    Kelvin Hall School
    Mackie Academy
    Mary Rose School
    Southfield School
    Wildern School
    William Farr School

    and the Winner is
    Southfield School

    National Premier Award for Entertainment Nominees:

    Cockburn School
    Finchley Catholic High School
    Ryde Academy
    South Downs College
    Thornton Grammar School

    and the Winner is
    Thornton Grammar School

    LIGHTING DESIGN:

    National Junior Award for Lighting Design Nominees:


    Bellfield Primary School
    Stamshaw Primary School
    Yarmouth Primary School
    St John's Primary School
    Seaton CE Primary School

    and the Winner is
    Yarmouth Primary School

    National Open Award for Lighting Design Nominees:

    Baylis Court School
    Howden School
    Kemnay Academy
    Longcroft School
    Mayfield School
    Mayville High School
    Mill Hill School
    Park Community School
    Tong High School
    Toynbee School
    Wolfreton School and Sixth Form College

    and the Winner is
    Longcroft School

    National Premier Award for Lighting Design Nominees:

    Cockermouth School
    Oak Academy
    Peterhead Academy
    Ryde Academy
    Thornton Grammar School

    and the Winner is
    Ryde Academy

    STAGE CREW:

    National Junior Award for Best Stage Crew Nominees:


    The Bay Primary School (IoW)
    Berrywood Primary School
    Hallgate Primary School
    Hildertorpe Primary School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Orchards Community School
    St Mark's CE Primary School
    Townhill Junior School
    Woodlands Primary School

    and the Winner is
    Oldfleet Primary School

    National Senior Award for Best Stage Crew Nominees:

    Archbishop Sentamu Academy
    Bridgemary School
    Cox Green School
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Kemnay Academy
    King Richard School
    Mayville High School
    Oak Academy
    Peterhead Academy
    St Andrews College
    Thornton Grammar School

    and the Winner is
    Hazelwood Integrated College

    VIDEO PERFORMANCE:

    National Junior Award for Video Performance Nominees:


    Botley Primary School
    Cowes Primary School
    Holme on Spalding Moor Primary School
    Netley Abbey Primary School
    Springhead Primary School
    Thornhill Primary School
    Victoria Dock Primary School
    Victoria Infant School

    and the Winner is
    Holme on Spalding Moor Primary School

    National Senior Award for Video Performance Nominees:

    The Academy Selsey
    Brune Park Community School
    Corfe Hills School
    Horndean Technology College
    Montrose Academy
    Outwood Academy Valley
    The Priory Academy LSST
    Royds School Specialist Language College
    Ryde Academy
    Swanmore College of Technology
    Testwood Sports College
    Toynbee School

    and the Joint Winners are
    Horndean Technology College
    and
    Toynbee School

    ARTWORK:

    National Junior Award for Artwork Nominees:


    Oldfleet Primary School
    Springhead Primary School
    Stenbury Federation
    Victoria Junior School
    Wicor Primary

    and the Winner is
    Wicor Primary

    National Senior Award for Artwork Nominees:

    Ballee Community High School
    Baylis Court School
    Beverley High School for Girls and Beverley Grammar School for Boys
    Cockburn School
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Little Flower Girls' School
    Longcroft School
    Mayville High School
    The Mountbatten School
    Peterhead Academy
    Ryde Academy

    and the Winner is
    Mayville High School

    'SCENE' OR 'MOMENT' OF THE YEAR:

    National Junior Scene or Moment of the Year Award

    Winner: Orchards Community School, for the final moment

    National Senior Scene or Moment of the Year Award

    Winner: Southfield School, for the Catwoman scene

    NATIONAL WRITTEN AWARDS:

    National Junior Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness:

    Winner: Solent Junior School

    National Senior Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness:
    Winner: Kesteven and Grantham Girls’ School:

    Special mention: Cockermouth School

    National Junior Award for Cultural and Educational Achievement:
    Winner: Wicor Primary

    National Senior Award for Cultural and Educational Achievement:
    Winner: Franklin College

    National Junior Award for Student Leadership:
    Winner: Stamshaw Junior School

    National Senior Award for Student Leadership:
    Joint Winners: Harlington Upper School and Sandown Bay Academy

    National Junior Award for Press Coverage:
    Winner: Holme on Spalding Moor Primary School

    National Senior Award for Press Coverage:
    Winner: Mayville High School

    National Junior Award for Positive Inclusion:
    Winner: Francis Askew Primary School

    National Senior Award for Positive Inclusion:
    Winner: The Angmering School

    National Junior Award for School Community Support:
    Winner: Cowes Primary School

    National Senior Award for School Community Support:
    Joint Winners: Hazelwood Integrated College and Peterhead Academy

    National Junior Award for Healthy Lifestyle:
    Winner: Withernsea Primary School

    National Senior Award for Healthy Lifestyle:
    Joint Winners: Baylis Court School, and St Joseph’s Catholic School