Australia Japan New Zealand United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
GRC
Home  | BYB Foundation  | Tour Dates & Results  | Media Centre  | RockaMessages  | Donate!  | GRC TV  | Contact Us

    Tour Dates

    2014 UKRC SCOTTISH RESULTS


    (Updated Jun 14th)


    ************
    2014 BE YOUR BEST INVERNESS ROCK CHALLENGE®
    Eden Court, Inverness - Friday, February 28th, 2014

    ------------
    ALNESS ACADEMY, Alness, Ross Shire, Highland: Awards of Excellence for Positive Inclusion, Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Lighting, Stage Crew, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST Place
    CHARLESTON ACADEMY, Inverness, Inverness-shire: Awards of Excellence for Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Costuming Character, and overall SECOND Place
    DINGWALL ACADEMY, Dingwall, Ross Shire: Awards of Excellence for Healthy Lifestyle, Drama, Soundtrack, Video Performance, and overall THIRD Place
    INVERNESS HIGH SCHOOL (New School): Awards of Excellence for Entertainment, and Spirit of Rock Challenge®
    KINGUSSIE HIGH SCHOOL, Kingussie, Badenoch and Strathspey, Inverness-shire: Awards of Excellence for Performance Skill and Costuming Character
    THURSO HIGH SCHOOL, Thurso, Caithness: Awards of Excellence for Costuming Character and Entertainment
    WICK HIGH SCHOOL, Wick, Caithness: Awards of Excellence for Achievement in Drug Awareness, Student Leadership, School Community Support, Cultural and Educational Achievement, Soundtrack, and Entertainment

    J Rock™ Schools
    CAULDEEN PRIMARY SCHOOL, Inverness, Inverness-shire: Awards of Excellence for Concept, Drama, Visual Enhancement, and Entertainment
    KINGUSSIE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingussie, Inverness-shire: Awards of Excellence for Performance Skill, Concept, Drama, Entertainment, and Video Performance
    PENNYLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL, Thurso, Caithness: Awards of Excellence for Concept, Drama, Stage Crew, and Soundtrack
    SMITHTON PRIMARY SCHOOL, Smithton, Inverness-shire: Awards of Excellence for Choreography, Performance Skill, Costuming Character, Video, Stage Crew, Lighting, and Entertainment

    THIS EVENT WAS SUPPORTED BY:
    Awards for All, Caley Timber and Building Supplies, Highland Alcohol and Drugs Partnership, Highland Council, NHS Scotland, Police Scotland, Scottish Fire and Rescue Service, and the Sheriffdom of Grampian, Highlands and Islands

    THEMES - NICK SCOTT PHOTOS


    ************
    2014 BE YOUR BEST DUNDEE ROCK CHALLENGE®
    Caird Hall, Dundee - Monday, March 3rd, 2014

    ------------
    GROVE ACADEMY, Dundee (New school): Awards of Excellence for Performance Skill, Set Design and Function, and Entertainment
    KINROSS HIGH SCHOOL, Kinross, Kinross-shire: Awards of Excellence for Achievement in Drug Awareness, Student Leadership, School Community Support, Healthy Lifestyle, Cultural and Educational Achievement, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Lighting, Stage Crew, and Video Performance
    MENZIESHILL HIGH SCHOOL, Dundee: Awards of Excellence for Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Costuming Character, Entertainment, Spirit of Rock Challenge®, and overall SECOND Place
    PERTH HIGH SCHOOL, Perth, Perthshire: Awards of Excellence for Positive Inclusion, Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST Place

    THIS EVENT WAS SUPPORTED BY:
    Dundee Alcohol and Drugs Partnership, Dundee City Council, the Garfield Weston Foundation, Perth and Kinross Council, Tega Events, and Visions Unlimited

    THEMES - NICK SCOTT PHOTOS


    ************
    2014 BE YOUR BEST ARBROATH ROCK CHALLENGE® DAY o­nE
    Webster Theatre - Wednesday, March 5th, 2014

    ------------
    ARBROATH HIGH SCHOOL, Arbroath, Angus: Awards of Excellence for Achievement in Drug Awareness, Healthy Lifestyle, Cultural and Educational Achievement, Positive Inclusion, Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Lighting, Stage Crew, and overall FIRST Place
    BRECHIN HIGH SCHOOL, Brechin, Angus: Awards of Excellence for Student Leadership, Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, and Entertainment
    WEBSTER'S HIGH SCHOOL, Kirriemuir, Angus: Awards of Excellence for Concept, Drama, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Entertainment, Video Performance, Spirit of Rock Challenge®, and the Performers' Choice Award

    J Rock™ School
    LADYLOAN PRIMARY SCHOOL, Arbroath, Angus: a number of Awards of Excellence

    THIS EVENT WAS SUPPORTED BY:
    Angus Council, Police Scotland, Tega Events, and Visions Unlimited

    THEMES - NICK SCOTT PHOTOS



    ************
    2014 BE YOUR BEST ARBROATH ROCK CHALLENGE® DAY TWO
    Webster Theatre - Thursday, March 6th, 2014

    ------------
    ARBROATH ACADEMY, Arbroath, Angus: Awards of Excellence for Achievement in Drug Awareness, Healthy Lifestyle, Positive Inclusion, Choreography, Concept, Soundtrack, and Costuming Character
    FORFAR ACADEMY, Forfar, Angus: Awards of Excellence for Student Leadership, Cultural and Educational Achievement, Choreography, Performance Skill, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Lighting, Spirit of Rock Challenge®, and the Performers' Choice Award
    MONTROSE ACADEMY, Montrose, Angusb, : Awards of Excellence for School Community Support, Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Entertainment, Stage Crew, Video Performance, and overall FIRST Place

    J Rock™ Schools
    INVERBROTHOCK PRIMARY, Arbroath, Angus (New school): a number of Awards of Excellence
    STRATHMORE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Forfar, Angus: a number of Awards of Excellence

    THIS EVENT WAS SUPPORTED BY:
    Angus Council, Police Scotland, Tega Events, and Visions Unlimited

    THEMES - NICK SCOTT PHOTOS


    ************
    2014 POLICE SCOTLAND BE YOUR BEST ABERDEEN ROCK CHALLENGE®
    Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre - GE Oil & Gas Arena - Saturday March 8th, 2014

    ------------
    BUCKSBURN ACADEMY, Bucksburn, Aberdeenshire: Awards of Excellence for Positive Inclusion, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, and overall FOURTH Place
    FRASERBURGH ACADEMY, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire: Awards of Excellence for Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Entertainment, and overall FIRST Place
    HAZLEHEAD ACADEMY, Hazlehead, Aberdeenshire: Awards of Excellence for School Community Support, Choreography, and Entertainment
    INVERURIE ACADEMY, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire (New school): Awards of Excellence for Student Leadership, Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Lighting, and Spirit of Rock Challenge®
    KEMNAY ACADEMY, Kemnay, Aberdeenshire: Awards of Excellence for Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Video Performance, and overall THIRD Place
    MACKIE ACADEMY, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire: Awards of Excellence for Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, and overall SECOND Place
    MEARNS ACADEMY, Laurencekirk, Aberdeenshire (New school): Awards of Excellence for Concept and Soundtrack
    MINTLAW ACADEMY, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire: Awards of Excellence for Performance Skill and Stage Use
    PETERHEAD ACADEMY, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire (Showcasing Premier Division School): Awards of Excellence for Stage Crew, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Lighting, and Video Performance
    TURRIFF ACADEMY, Turriff, Aberdeenshire: Awards of Excellence for Achievement in Drug Awareness, Choreography, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, and overall FIFTH Place
    WESTHILL ACADEMY, Westhill, Aberdeenshire: Awards of Excellence for Choreography, Concept, Soundtrack, and the Performers' Choice Award

    THIS EVENT WAS SUPPORTED BY:
    Aberdeen City Council, Aberdeenshire Council, Aberdeenshire Community Safety Partnership, Cashback for Communities, David R. Paton - Chartered Accountants, Peterkins, Scottish Government, and Youthlink

    THEMES - NICK SCOTT PHOTOS


    ************
    2014 BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® SCOTTISH FINAL
    Caird Hall, Dundee - Thursday, June 12th, 2014

    ------------
    ALNESS ACADEMY, Alness, Ross Shire, Highland Qualified from Inverness: Awards of Excellence for Positive Inclusion, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Entertainment, and Stage Crew
    ARBROATH HIGH SCHOOL, Arbroath, Angus Qualified from Arbroath 1: Awards of Excellence for Healthy Lifestyle, Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Entertainment, Lighting, Stage Crew, Video Performance, and overall FIRST Place
    CHARLESTON ACADEMY, Inverness, Inverness-shire Qualified from Inverness: Awards of Excellence for Soundtrack and Lighting
    FORFAR ACADEMY, Forfar, Angus Qualified from Arbroath 2: Awards of Excellence for School Community Support, Cultural and Educational Achievement, Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Entertainment, Lighting, Video Performance, and overall SECOND Place
    FRASERBURGH ACADEMY, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire Qualified from Aberdeen: Awards of Excellence for Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Entertainment, and overall THIRD Place
    MACKIE ACADEMY, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire Qualified from Aberdeen: Awards of Excellence for Achievement in Drug Awareness, Choreography, Performance Skill, Stage Use, Concept, Drama, Soundtrack, Costuming Character, Visual Enhancement, Entertainment, Video Performance, and overall FOURTH Place
    MENZIESHILL HIGH SCHOOL, Dundee Qualified from Dundee: Awards of Excellence for Soundtrack, and Spirit of Rock Challenge®
    MONTROSE ACADEMY, Montrose, Angus Qualified from Arbroath 2: Awards of Excellence for Student Leadership, Choreography, Performance Skill, Drama, Set Design and Function, Costuming Character, Entertainment, Lighting, Video Performance, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIFTH Place
    PERTH HIGH SCHOOL, Perth, Perthshire Qualified from Dundee: Awards of Excellence for Costuming Character and Video Performance

    THIS EVENT IS SUPPORTED BY:
    Aberdeen City Council, Angus Council, Cashback for Communities, Dundee City Council, Highland Alcohol and Drugs Partnership, NHS, Perth and Kinross Council, Police Scotland, Scottish Fire and Rescue Service, and Youthlink Scotland

    THEMES - NICK SCOTT PHOTOS


    ************