Australia Japan New Zealand United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
GRC
Home  | BYB Foundation  | Tour Dates & Results  | Media Centre  | RockaMessages  | Donate!  | GRC TV  | Contact Us

    Tour Dates

    2014 NATIONAL AWARD WINNERS

    2014 NATIONAL JUNIOR, OPEN AND PREMIER AWARDS

    CHOREOGRAPHY

    National J Rock™ Award for Choreography
    Nominees:

    Halterworth Primary School
    Orchards Community School
    Spring Cottage Primary School
    Wellow School
    Wicor Primary School

    and the winner is Halterworth Primary School, Romsey, Hampshire

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Choreography
    Nominees:

    The Angmering School
    Brighton Hill Community School
    Millais School
    Oriel High School
    St Paul's Catholic College
    Tong High School

    and the joint winners are Brighton Hill Community School, Basingstoke, Hampshire and St Paul's Catholic College, Burgess Hill, West Sussex

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Choreography
    Nominees:

    Durrington High School
    Headlands School
    Longcroft School
    Winchmore School
    Thornton Grammar School

    and the winner is Durrington High School, Worthing, West Sussex

    PERFORMANCE SKILL

    National J Rock™ Award for Performance Skill
    Nominees:

    Coomb Briggs Primary School
    Halterworth Primary School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Solent Junior School
    Springhead Primary School

    and the winner is Halterworth Primary School, Romsey, Hampshire

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Performance Skill
    Nominees:

    Andrew Marvell College
    Arbroath High School
    Belfast Model School for Girls
    Forfar Academy
    Magnus C of E School
    Montrose Academy
    Park Community School
    Portsmouth College
    Richard Taunton Sixth Form College
    St Gregory the Great School
    Twynham School
    Waddesdon C of E School

    and the winner is Arbroath High School, Angus, Scotland

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Performance Skill
    Nominees:

    Archbishop Sentamu Academy
    Oak Academy – LeAF Campus
    Ryde Academy
    Sandown Bay Academy
    Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School

    and the winner is Oak Academy – LeAF Campus, Bournemouth, Dorset

    STAGE USE

    National J Rock™ Award for Stage Use
    Nominees:

    Highlands Primary School
    Longhill Primary School
    Quay Academy
    Wellow School
    Wicor Primary School

    and the winner is Highlands Primary School, Kingston upon Hull

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Stage Use
    Nominees:

    The Angmering School
    Arbroath High School
    Holy Family Catholic Academy
    Marriotts School
    Nescot College
    The Priory Academy LSST
    Walton Girls' High School and Sixth Form
    Wildern School

    and the joint winners are Marriotts School, Stevenage, Hertfordshire and Nescot College, Epsom, Surrey (New school)

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Stage Use
    Nominess:

    Ashfield Girls' High School
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Oak Academy – LeAF Campus
    Peterhead Academy
    Ryde Academy
    Thornton Grammar School
    Winchmore School

    and the winner is Hazelwood Integrated College, Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland

    SET DESIGN AND FUNCTION

    National J Rock™ Award for Set Design and Function
    Nominees:

    Foundry Lane Primary School
    Hallgate Primary School
    Longhill Primary School
    Quay Academy
    Springhead Primary School
    Wellow School
    Woodcroft Primary School

    and the winner is Quay Academy, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Set Design and Function
    Nominees:

    Alness Academy
    Holy Family Catholic Academy
    Kemnay Academy
    Nescot College
    Perins School
    Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee School

    and the winner is Alness Academy, Ross Shire, Highland, Scotland

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Set Design and Function
    Nominess:

    Archbishop Sentamu Academy
    Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
    Finchley Catholic High School
    Headlands School
    Oak Academy – LeAF Campus
    Peterhead Academy
    Thornton Grammar School
    Winchmore School

    and the winner is Oak Academy – LeAF Campus, Bournemouth, Dorset

    COSTUMING CHARACTER

    National J Rock™ Award for Costuming Character
    Nominees:

    East Bridgford C of E Primary School
    Inmans Primary School
    Leconfield Primary School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Spring Cottage Primary School
    Springhead Primary School
    Stenbury Federation
    Victoria Junior School

    and the winner is Inmans Primary School, Hedon, East Riding of Yorkshire

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Costuming Character
    Nominees:

    Belfast Model School for Girls
    Fraserburgh Academy
    Holy Family Catholic Academy
    Noadswood School
    Perth High School
    Purbrook Park School
    Turriff Academy

    and the winner is Purbrook Park School, Waterlooville, Hampshire

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Costuming Character
    Nominess:

    Ashfield Girls' High School
    Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
    Headlands School
    Peterhead Academy
    Ryde Academy
    West Lakes Academy

    and the winner is West Lakes Academy, Egremont, Cumbria

    VISUAL ENHANCEMENT

    National J Rock™ Award for Visual Enhancement
    Nominees:

    Halterworth Primary School
    Highlands Junior School
    Inmans Primary School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Springhead Primary School
    Stenbury Federation
    Victoria Junior School
    Wicor Primary School

    and the joint winners are Oldfleet Primary School, Kingston upon Hull and Stenbury Federation, Isle of Wight

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Visual Enhancement
    Nominees:

    Alness Academy
    The Angmering School
    Belfast Model for Girls
    Bridges Hull
    Christ the King College
    Forfar Academy
    Fraserburgh Academy
    The Gryphon School
    Holy Family Catholic Academy
    Kemnay Academy
    Mayfield School (Cumbria)
    Park Community School

    and the winner is Forfar Academy, Angus, Scotland

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Visual Enhancement
    Nominess:

    Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Ryde Academy
    Sandown Bay Academy
    West Lakes Academy
    The Wye Valley School

    and the winner is Ryde Academy, Isle of Wight

    DRAMA

    National J Rock™ Award for Drama
    Nominees:

    East Bridgford C of E Primary School
    Ewanrigg Junior School
    Halterworth Primary School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Solent Junior School
    Springhead Primary School
    Wellow School
    Wicor Primary School

    and the winner is Solent Junior School, Portsmouth, Hampshire

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Drama
    Nominees:

    The Angmering School
    Arbroath High School
    Corfe Hills School
    Forfar Academy
    Horndean Technology College
    Kemnay Academy
    Park Community School
    Portsmouth College
    The Priory Academy LSST
    Purbrook Park School
    Richard Taunton Sixth Form College
    Tong High School

    and the joint winners are Portsmouth College, Hampshire and The Priory Academy LSST, Lincoln

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Drama
    Nominess:

    Archbishop Sentamu Academy
    Cockburn School
    Cox Green School
    Oak Academy – LeAF Campus
    Sandown Bay Academy
    Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    The Wye Valley School

    and the winner is Archbishop Sentamu Academy, Kingston upon Hull

    CONCEPT

    National J Rock™ Award for Concept
    Nominees:

    Hallgate Primary School
    St Paul's C of E Primary School
    Solent Junior School
    Spring Cottage Primary School
    Springhead Primary School

    and the winner is Hallgate Primary School, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Concept
    Nominees:

    Andrew Marvell College
    Arbroath High School
    Bucksburn Academy
    Brune Park Community School
    Forfar Academy
    Hamble Community Sports College
    Holy Family Catholic Academy
    Nescot College
    Park Community School
    Perins School
    Woodlands Community College

    and the joint winners are Bucksburn Academy, Aberdeenshire, Scotland and Holy Family Catholic Academy, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (New school)

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Concept
    Nominess:

    Durrington High School
    Baylis Court School
    Ryde Academy
    Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    West Lakes Academy
    Winchmore School
    The Wye Valley School

    and the winner is Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

    SOUNDTRACK

    National J Rock™ Award for Soundtrack
    Nominees:

    All Saints' CE VC Junior School
    Dearham Primary School
    Highlands Primary School
    Medina House School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Paull Primary School
    Solent Junior School
    Spring Cottage Primary School

    and the joint winners are Highlands Primary School, Kingston upon Hull and Spring Cottage Primary School, Kingston upon Hull

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Soundtrack
    Nominees:

    Kings College
    Mackie Academy
    Mayfield School
    Portsmouth College
    Ryde School with Upper Chine
    The Whitehaven Academy

    and the joint winners are Kings College, Guildford, Surrey (New school) and Mackie Academy, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Soundtrack
    Nominess:

    Archbishop Sentamu Academy
    Durrington High School
    Headlands School
    Sandown Bay Academy
    The Wye Valley School

    and the winner is Durrington High School, Worthing, West Sussex

    ENTERTAINMENT

    National J Rock™ Award for Entertainment
    Nominees:

    East Bridgford C of E Primary School
    Ewanrigg Junior School
    Francis Askew Primary School
    Halterworth Primary School
    Medina House School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Quay Academy
    St Paul's C of E Primary School
    Spring Cottage Primary School
    Springhead Primary School
    Wellow School

    and the winner is Quay Academy, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Entertainment
    Nominees:

    Andrew Marvell College
    Belfast Model School for Girls
    Bridges Hull
    Brighton Hill Community School
    Brune Park Community School
    Horndean Technology College
    Mackie Academy
    Magnus C of E School
    Nescot College
    Portsmouth College
    Purbrook Park School
    Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee School
    Southfield School

    and the winner is Southfield School, Bradford, West Yorkshire

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Entertainment
    Nominess:

    Archbishop Sentamu Academy
    Ashfield Girls' High School
    Cockburn School
    Durrington High School
    Finchley Catholic High School
    Oak Academy – LeAF Campus
    Peterhead Academy
    Ryde Academy
    Sandown Bay Academy

    and the winner is Oak Academy – LeAF Campus, Bournemouth, Dorset

    LIGHTING

    National J Rock™ Award for Lighting
    Nominees:

    Botley C of E Primary School
    Calmore Junior School
    Coomb Briggs Primary School
    Potten End C of E First School
    Huntingtower Community Primary School
    St Paul's C of E Primary School
    Solent Junior School
    Thornhill Primary School
    Wellow School
    Wicor Primary School

    and the winner is Wicor Primary School, Portchester, Hampshire

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Lighting
    Nominees:

    Andrew Marvell College
    Arbroath High School
    Belfast Model School for Girls
    Charleston Academy
    Christ the King College
    Corfe Hills School
    Forfar Academy
    The Henry Cort Community College
    Mexborough School Specialist Science College
    The Petersfield School
    Portsmouth College
    Purbrook Park School
    Richard Taunton Sixth Form College
    St Paul's Catholic College
    Woodlands Community College

    and the winner is Woodlands Community College, Southampton, Hampshire

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Lighting
    Nominees:

    Bridgemary School
    Cox Green School
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Headlands School
    Longcroft School
    Oak Academy – LeAF Campus
    South Downs College
    Thornton Grammar School

    and the winner is Bridgemary School, Gosport, Hampshire

    VIDEO PERFORMANCE

    National J Rock™ Award for Video Performance
    Nominees:

    Botley C of E Primary School
    Oldfleet Primary School
    Quay Academy
    Solent Junior School

    and the winner is Botley C of E Primary School, Southampton, Hampshire

    National Rock Challenge® Open Award for Video Performance
    Nominees:

    Arbroath High School
    Aylesbury High School
    Belfast Model School for Girls
    Brighton Hill Community School
    Brune Park Community School
    Corfe Hills School
    Forfar Academy
    Harlington Upper School
    Horndean Technology School
    Mackie Academy
    Mexborough Specialist Science College
    Montrose Academy
    Perins School
    Peter Symonds College
    Portsmouth College
    Priory Academy LSST
    Tong High School
    Twynham School
    Waddesdon C of E School
    Woodlands Community College

    and the winner is Brune Park Community School, Gosport, Hampshire

    National Rock Challenge® Premier Award for Video Performance
    Nominees:

    Ashfield Girls' High School
    Bridgemary School
    Cockburn School
    Cox Green School
    Finchley Catholic High School
    Longcroft School
    Oak Academy- LeAF Campus
    Sandown Bay Academy

    and the winner is Finchley Catholic High School, London

    STAGE CREW

    National J Rock™ Award for Stage Crew
    Nominees:

    Highlands Primary School
    Nursling Primary School
    Solent Junior School
    Waverley Abbey Junior School
    Wicor Primary School

    and the winner is Waverley Abbey Junior School, Farnham, Surrey
    Waverley Abbey have been selected as our J Rock™ Stage Crew of the year due to being a well-organised group. With a lot of pieces of set it is easy for a team to get confused, but the on, off and movement was executed smoothly with good efficiency. A special mention must go the student leader in particular who led the crew exceedingly well.

    National Rock Challenge® Award for Stage Crew
    Nominees:

    Andrew Marvell College
    Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Kemnay Academy
    Oak Academy – LeAF Campus
    Mackie Academy
    Perins School
    Peterhead Academy
    St Peter's School
    Winchmore School

    and the joint winners are Oak Academy – LeAF Campus, Bournemouth, Dorset and Peterhead Academy, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

    Oak Academy have been chosen due to the integration of the scenery into the performance and the skilful and efficient way it was executed. The stage crew acted as an extension of the performers and were an outstandingly well-spirited team with a great sense of enthusiasm whilst maintaining a professional attitude to their jobs. One of the major parts of the whole performance was the bus entering, spinning and leaving the stage; the pressure on the crew to manage this set movement alone was huge and yet was completed perfectly along with the rest of their roles throughout the performance and during the set up and construction.

    Peterhead’s stage crew have been chosen due to the magnitude and complexity of set movement throughout their performance, which was not purely for aesthetical reasons, but necessary for scene changes and to hide entrances and exits of performers. The set movement was linked with the choreography which meant any mistake would have had huge implications on the performance as a whole. The stage crew had a good understanding of the scenery and how best to manipulate it. They carried out their roles perfectly and were an exceedingly well-organised and hardworking team.

    ARTWORK

    National J Rock™ Award for Artwork
    Nominees:

    Nursling Primary School
    Solent Junior School
    Springhead Primary School
    Stenbury Federation
    Wellow School

    and the winner is Springhead Primary School, Anlaby, East Riding of Yorkshire

    National Rock Challenge® Award for Artwork
    Nominees:

    Barnwell Business and Enterprise College
    Finchley Catholic High School
    Hazelwood Integrated College
    Kemnay Academy
    Mayville High School
    Oak Academy – LeAF Campus
    Peterhead Academy
    The Whitehaven Academy

    and the winner is Peterhead Academy, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

    SCENE/MOMENT OF THE YEAR

    National J Rock™ Award for Scene/Moment of the Year
    Nominees:

    Halterworth Primary School – Vulcan appears
    Solent Junior School – The swan is revealed
    Spring Cottage Primary School – The water scene
    Wellow School – The elephant's entrance

    and the winner is Wellow School, Romsey, Hampshire – The elephant's entrance

    National Rock Challenge® Award for Scene/Moment of the Year
    Nominees:

    Andrew Marvell College – The opening glow stick scene
    Bridges Hull – UV scene
    Cockburn School – The lifeguard rescue
    Finchley Catholic High School – Barbie's scene
    Forfar Academy – The slow motion
    Hazelwood Integrated College – The Escher Labyrinth forms
    Headlands School – The bridge parts
    Nescot College – The scene with the sticks
    Oak Academy – LeAF Campus – The bus
    Peterhead Academy – Water vs the Rats
    Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee School – The chimney turns to reveal the house

    and the winner is Forfar Academy, Angus, Scotland – The slow motion

    NATIONAL J ROCK™ AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN DRUG AWARENESS
    Cleeve Primary School
    , Kingston upon Hull

    NATIONAL ROCK CHALLENGE® AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN DRUG AWARENESS
    Joint Winners:
    Harlington Upper School, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
    Hazelwood Integrated College, Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland

    NATIONAL J ROCK™ AWARD FOR CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
    Joint Winners:
    Portsdown Primary School, Portsmouth, Hampshire
    Riders Junior School, Havant, Hampshire (New school)

    NATIONAL ROCK CHALLENGE® AWARD FOR CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
    Longdean School
    , Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire

    NATIONAL J ROCK™ AWARD FOR HEALTHY LIFESTYLE Biggin Hill Primary School, Kingston upon Hull

    NATIONAL ROCK CHALLENGE® AWARD FOR HEALTHY LIFESTYLE Joint Winners:
    Baylis Court School, Slough, Berkshire
    The John Wallis Church of England Academy, Ashford, Kent

    NATIONAL J ROCK™ AWARD FOR POSITIVE INCLUSION
    Francis Askew Primary School
    , Kingston upon Hull

    NATIONAL ROCK CHALLENGE® AWARD FOR POSITIVE INCLUSION
    Joint Winners:
    Baylis Court School, Slough, Berkshire
    Wick High School, Caithness, Scotland

    NATIONAL J ROCK™ AWARD FOR SCHOOL COMMUNITY SUPPORT
    Joint Winners:
    Biggin Hill Primary School, Kingston upon Hull
    The Bay CE Primary School, Sandown, Isle of Wight

    NATIONAL ROCK CHALLENGE® AWARD FOR SCHOOL COMMUNITY SUPPORT
    Joint Winners:
    Hazelwood Academy, Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Richmond School, North Yorkshire (New school)

    NATIONAL J ROCK™ AWARD FOR STUDENT LEADERSHIP
    Joint Winners:
    The Bay CE Primary School, Sandown, Isle of Wight
    Hallgate Primary School, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire

    NATIONAL ROCK CHALLENGE® AWARD FOR STUDENT LEADERSHIP
    The Priory Academy LSST
    , Lincoln, Lincolnshire