Australia Japan New Zealand South Africa
United Kingdom
GRC
Home  | BYB Foundation  | Tour Dates & Results  | Media Centre  | RockaMessages  | Donate!  | GRC TV  | Contact Us

    Message Board

      2013 UK ROCK CHALLENGE: NORTHERN RESULTS

      Bradford (1 2), Bridlington (1 J1 J2), Carlisle (1 J1), Grantham, Grimsby, Hull (1 J1), Northern Youth, NORTHERN FINALS

      2013 HUMBERSIDE POLICE BE YOUR BEST BRIDLINGTON ROCK CHALLENGE®
      Bridlington Spa - Tuesday, 19th February, 2013
      ------------
      BEVERLEY HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AND BEVERLEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR BOYS, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for School Community Support, the Lloyds TSB Community Fund Award for Staging, and the Humberside Police Youth Engagement Team Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®

      HEADLANDS SCHOOL, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Hull and East Riding Charitable Trust Award for Choreography, the High Sheriff's & Humberside Police Tribune Trust Award for Set Design, and overall FIRST Place

      HESSLE HIGH SCHOOL AND SIXTH FORM COLLEGE, Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Houlton Building Contractors Award for Entertainment, and the Andrew Marr International Award for Video Performance

      HOWDEN SCHOOL AND TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Aunt Bessie's Award for Hair Design, the Humberside Police Youth Engagement Team Award for Make-Up Design, the Humberside Police Federation Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall THIRD Place

      LONGCROFT SCHOOL, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Arco Award for Performance Skill, the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Soundtrack, the Vivergo Fuels Award for Stage Crew, the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design, and overall SECOND Place

      SOUTH HOLDERNESS TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Preston, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Award for Cultural and Educational Achievement, the Award for Positive Inclusion, and the KC Award for Concept Originality

      WOLFRETON SCHOOL AND 6TH FORM COLLEGE, Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Award for Costume Design, the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Drama Skills, and the Humberside Police Youth Engagement Team Performers' Choice Award

      ************
      2013 HUMBERSIDE POLICE BE YOUR BEST BRIDLINGTON ROCK CHALLENGE® JUNIOR DAY ONE
      Bridlington Spa - Wednesday, February 20th, 2013
      ------------
      ALL SAINTS CE JUNIOR SCHOOL, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Award for School Community Support, the Hull and East Riding Charitable Trust Award for Choreography, and the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design

      HILDERTHORPE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire (New School): the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Soundtrack, and the Vivergo Fuels Award for Stage Crew

      HORNSEA COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Press Coverage, the Arco Award for Performance Skill, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Award for Costume Design, the High Sheriff's & Humberside Police Tribune Trust Award for Set Design, and overall FIRST Place

      LECONFIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL, Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire: the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Drama Skills, the KC Award for Concept Originality, the Houlton Building Contractors Award for Entertainment, and overall THIRD Place

      SPRINGHEAD PRIMARY SCHOOL, Anlaby, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Aunt Bessie's Award for Hair Design, the Lloyds TSB Community Fund Award for Staging, the Andrew Marr International Award for Video Performance, and overall SECOND Place

      WITHERNSEA PRIMARY SCHOOL, Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Award for Positive Inclusion, the Humberside Police Youth Engagement Team Award for Make-Up Design, and the Humberside Police Federation Award for Concept Interpretation

      THEMES - NICK SCOTT PHOTOS

      ************
      2013 HUMBERSIDE POLICE BE YOUR BEST BRIDLINGTON ROCK CHALLENGE® JUNIOR DAY TWO
      Bridlington Spa - Thursday, February 21st, 2013
      ------------
      BAY PRIMARY SCHOOL, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire: the KC Award for Concept Originality

      HALLGATE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Cultural and Educational Achievement, the Award for Positive Inclusion, the Lloyds TSB Community Fund Award for Staging, and the Vivergo Fuels Award for Stage Crew

      HOLME ON SPALDING MOOR PRIMARY SCHOOL, Holme on Spalding Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire (New School): the Award for Press Coverage, the Award for School Community Support, the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Soundtrack, the Andrew Marr International Award for Video Performance, and overall FIRST Place

      INMANS PRIMARY SCHOOL, Hedon, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Hull and East Riding Charitable Trust Award for Choreography, the Humberside Police Youth Engagement Team Award for Make-Up Design, the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Drama Skills, and overall SECOND Place

      MARFLEET PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull (New School): the Humberside Police Federation Award for Concept Interpretation

      PRESTON PRIMARY SCHOOL, Preston, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Arco Award for Performance Skill, the Aunt Bessie's Award for Hair Design, the Houlton Building Contractors Award for Entertainment, and the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design

      QUAY PRIMARY SCHOOL, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Award for Costume Design, the High Sheriff's & Humberside Police Tribune Trust Award for Set Design, and overall THIRD Place

      THEMES - NICK SCOTT PHOTOS

      ************
      2013 BE YOUR BEST GRANTHAM ROCK CHALLENGE®
      Grantham Meres Leisure Centre - Monday, March 18th, 2013
      ------------
      BELVOIR HIGH SCHOOL, Bottesford, Nottinghamshire: the Lincolnshire County Council Award for Concept Interpretation, and the Whitaker Charitable Trust Award for Staging

      JOHN SPENDLUFFE TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Alford, Lincolnshire: the Lord Lieutenant's Award for Soundtrack, and the High Sheriff's Trust Award for Choreography

      KESTEVEN AND GRANTHAM GIRLS' SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire (Showcasing Premier School): the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Stage Crew, and a number of Awards of Excellence

      OUTWOOD ACADEMY VALLEY, Worksop, Nottinghamshire (New School): the High Sheriff's Trust Performers' Choice Award, the Lincolnshire County Council Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®, the Longhurst and Havelok Homes Award for Hair Design, the Lincolnshire County Council Award for Performance Skill, and overall FIRST Place

      THE PRIORY ACADEMY LSST, Lincoln, Lincolnshire: the Michael Cornish Charitable Trust Award for Costume Design, and overall THIRD Place

      THE PRIORY CITY OF LINCOLN ACADEMY, Lincoln, Lincolnshire: the High Sheriff's Trust Award for Concept Originality, the Visions Unlimited Award for Video Performance, and the Grantham Investments Award for Make-Up Design

      WILLIAM FARR SCHOOL, Lincoln, Lincolnshire: the Lincolnshire Police Award for Drama Skills, the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Entertainment, the Barbara Welby Trust Award for Set Design, and overall SECOND Place

      ALSO TAKING PART WERE:

      NATIONAL JUNIOR SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire

      ST MARY'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire

      COLSTERWORTH PRIMARY SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire

      EAST BRIDGFORD ST PETER'S C OF E PRIMARY SCHOOL, East Bridgford, Nottinghamshire

      HUNTINGTOWER COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire

      ************
      2013 HUMBERSIDE POLICE BE YOUR BEST HULL ROCK CHALLENGE®
      Hull Ice Arena - Monday, April 15th, 2013
      ------------
      ANDREW MARVELL COLLEGE, Kingston upon Hull: the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Aunt Bessie's Award for Hair Design, the Humberside Police Federation Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall THIRD Place

      ARCHBISHOP SENTAMU ACADEMY, Kingston upon Hull: the Lloyds TSB Community Fund Award for Staging, the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design, the Humberside Police Community Safety Unit Performers' Choice Award, the Hull and East Riding Charitable Trust Award for Choreography, the Andrew Marr International Award for Video Performance, and overall SECOND Place

      CLEEVE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull (New school - showcase performance): a number of Awards of Excellence

      KELVIN HALL SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull: the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Award for Costume Design, the Humberside Police Community Safety Unit Award for Make-Up Design, the Arco Award for Performance Skill, the Kingston upon Hull City Council Award for Drama Skills, the Vivergo Fuels Award for Stage Crew, the J. Martin Memorial Trophy, and overall FIRST Place

      KINGSWOOD COLLEGE OF ARTS, Kingston upon Hull: the KC Award for Concept Originality, the High Sheriffs' & Humberside Police Tribune Trust Award for Set Design

      NORTHCOTT SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull: the Award for Press Coverage, the Award for School Community Support, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and the Joseph & Annie Cattle Trust Award for Soundtrack

      ST MARY'S COLLEGE, Kingston upon Hull: the Humberside Police Community Safety Unit Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®, and the Humberside Police Community Safety Unit Award for Entertainment

      ************
      2013 BE YOUR BEST BELFAST ROCK CHALLENGE®
      The Waterfront Hall - Monday, April 15th
      ------------
      ASHFIELD GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL, Belfast, County Antrim (Showcasing Premier School): a number of Awards of Excellence

      BALLEE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL, Ballymena, County Antrim: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Concept Originality, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Entertainment, the Visions Unlimited Award for Video Performance, and the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design

      BELFAST ROYAL ACADEMY, Belfast, County Antrim: the Award for Student Leadership, the Police Service for Northern Ireland for Choreography, the Police Service for Northern Ireland Award for Performance Skill, the Downtown Radio Award for Soundtrack, and overall SECOND Place

      HAZELWOOD INTEGRATED COLLEGE, Belfast, County Antrim: the Award for School Community Support, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Make-Up Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Costume Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Set Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Stage Crew, the Police Service for Northern Ireland Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®, the Be Your Best Foundation Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST Place

      LITTLE FLOWER GIRLS' SCHOOL, Belfast, County Antrim: the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Police Service for Northern Ireland Award for Hair Designthe Global Rock Challenge Award for Staging, the Police Service for Northern Ireland Award for Drama Skills, and the Global Rock Challenge Award for Concept Interpretation

      ************
      2013 HUMBERSIDE POLICE BE YOUR BEST HULL JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE®
      Hull Ice Arena - Tuesday, April 16th, 2013
      ------------
      BELLFIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull: the Arco Award for Performance Skill, the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design, the Humberside Police Community Safety Unit Award for Make-Up Design, and overall THIRD Place

      BIGGIN HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull: the Lloyds TSB Community Fund Award for Staging

      FRANCIS ASKEW PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull (New School): the Joseph & Annie Cattle Trust Award for Soundtrack, the KC Award for Concept Originality, and overall SECOND Place

      HIGHLANDS PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull: the High Sheriffs' & Humberside Police Tribune Trust Award for Set Design

      OLDFLEET PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull: the Aunt Bessie's Award for Hair Design, the Houlton Building Contractors Award for Stage Crew, the Hull and East Riding Charitable Trust Award for Choreography, the Kingston upon Hull City Council Award for Drama Skills, and overall FIRST Place

      SPRING COTTAGE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull (New School): the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Award for Costume Design

      STOCKWELL PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull: the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and the Humberside Police Federation Award for Concept Interpretation

      SUTTON PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull: the Humberside Police Community Safety Unit Award for Entertainment

      VICTORIA DOCK PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull: the Andrew Marr International Award for Video Performance, and overall FOURTH Place

      ************
      2013 HUMBERSIDE POLICE BE YOUR BEST GRIMSBY ROCK CHALLENGE®
      Grimsby Auditorium - Monday, April 22nd, 2013
      ------------
      FRANKLIN COLLEGE, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire: the Award for Cultural and Educational Achievement, the Lloyds TSB Community Fund Award for Staging, the Arco Award for Performance Skill, and overall THIRD Place

      HAVELOCK ACADEMY, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire: the Award for Press Coverage, the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and the Vivergo Fuels Award for Concept Interpretation

      JOHN WHITGIFT ACADEMY, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire: the Hull & East Riding Charitable Trust Award for Soundtrack

      ST ANDREW'S COLLEGE, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire: the Aunt Bessie's Award for Hair Design, the North East Lincolnshire Council Award for Choreography, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Stage Crew, the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design, the Humberside Police Community Safety Unit Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST Place

      ST ANNE'S SPECIAL SCHOOL, Welton, East Yorkshire: the Award for School Community Support, and the Andrew Marr International Award for Entertainment

      THE AXHOLME ACADEMY, Crowle, North Lincolnshire (New School): the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Make-Up Design, and the Humberside Police Federation Award for Concept Originality

      THE GRIMSBY INSTITUTE, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire: the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Award for Costume Design, the High Sheriffs' & Humberside Police Tribune Trust Award for Set Design, the Humberside Police Award for Drama Skills, the Visions Unlimited Award for Video Performance, and overall SECOND Place

      Also taking part with showcase performances were:
      SIGNHILLS ACADEMY, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (New School): a number of Awards of Excellence

      WOODLANDS PRIMARY SCHOOL, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire: a number of Awards of Excellence

      ************
      2013 BE YOUR BEST CARLISLE ROCK CHALLENGE®
      The Sands Centre - Thursday, April 25th, 2013
      ------------
      CARNFORTH HIGH SCHOOL, Carnforth, Lancashire: the Award for School Community Support, and the Global Rock Challenge Award for Entertainment

      COCKERMOUTH SCHOOL, Cockermouth, Cumbria (Showcasing Premier School): the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Stage Crew, and a number of Awards of Excellence

      FIRPARK SCHOOL, Motherwell, North Lanarkshire: the Award for Press Coverage, the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Concept Originality, the Cumbria County Council for Choreography, the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Make-Up Design, the Cumbria County Council Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®, and overall THIRD Place

      MILLOM SCHOOL, Millom, Cumbria: the Award for Student Leadership, and the Global Rock Challenge Award for Soundtrack

      NETHERHALL SCHOOL, Maryport, Cumbria: the Global Rock Challenge Award for Staging, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Concept Interpretation, the Visions Unlimited Award for Video Performance, the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Set Design, the Cumbria County Council Award for Performance Skill, and overall FIRST Place

      WEST LAKES ACADEMY, Egremont, Cumbria (Showcasing Premier School): the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Performers' Choice Award, and a number of Awards of Excellence

      WHITEHAVEN SCHOOL, Whitehaven, Cumbria: the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Cumbria County Council Award for Drama Skills, the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design, the Cumbria County Council Award for Hair Design, the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Costume Design, and overall SECOND Place

      ************
      2013 BE YOUR BEST CARLISLE JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE®
      The Sands Centre - Friday, April 26th, 2013
      ------------
      ALL SAINTS C OF E PRIMARY SCHOOL, Cockermouth, Cumbria: the Award for School Community Support, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Positive Inclusion, and the Cumbria County Council Award for Drama Skills

      BECKERMET CHURCH OF ENGLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL, Beckermet, Cumbria: the Global Rock Challenge Award for Staging

      DEARHAM PRIMARY SCHOOL, Maryport, Cumbria (New School): the Award for Student Leadership, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Soundtrack, and the Visions Unlimited Award for Video Performance

      EWANRIGG JUNIOR SCHOOL, Maryport, Cumbria: the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Concept Originality, and the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Stage Crew

      FLIMBY PRIMARY SCHOOL, Maryport, Cumbria: the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Set Design, and overall FIFTH Place

      FRIZINGTON COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL, Frizington, Cumbria: the Global Rock Challenge Award for Concept Interpretation

      SEATON C OF E JUNIOR SCHOOL, Workington, Cumbria (New School): the Cumbria County Council Award for Performance Skill, the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Make-Up Design, and overall FIRST Place

      ST PATRICK'S CATHOLIC SCHOOL, Cleator Moor, Cumbria: the Cumbria County Council for Choreography, and overall SECOND Place

      VICTORIA INFANT AND NURSERY SCHOOL, Workington, Cumbria: the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design, and the Global Rock Challenge Award for Entertainment

      VICTORIA JUNIOR SCHOOL, Workington, Cumbria: the Award for Cultural and Educational Achievement, the Award for Press Coverage, the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Costume Design, and overall FOURTH Place

      YEWDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Carlisle, Cumbria: the Cumbria County Council Award for Hair Design, and overall THIRD Place

      ************
      2013 BE YOUR BEST BRADFORD ROCK CHALLENGE® DAY ONE
      St George's Hall - Tuesday, April 30th, 2013
      ------------
      BOROUGHBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL, Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire: the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Visions Unlimited Award for Video Performance, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Concept Interpretation, and the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Drama Skills

      MEXBOROUGH SCHOOL SPECIALIST SCIENCE COLLEGE, Mexborough, South Yorkshire (New School): the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design, and the Bradford Metropolitan District Council for Choreography

      RODILLIAN ACADEMY, Wakefield, West Yorkshire: the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Hair Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Concept Originality, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Entertainment, the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Performance Skill, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Costume Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Make-Up Design, and overall FIRST Place

      ROYDS SCHOOL SPECIALIST LANGUAGE COLLEGE, Leeds, West Yorkshire (Showcasing Premier School): the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Cultural and Educational Achievement, the Award for Positive Inclusion, and a number of Awards of Excellence

      SOUTHFIELD SCHOOL, Bradford, West Yorkshire: the Award for School Community Support, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Be Your Best Foundation Award Performers' Choice Award, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Set Design, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Staging, the Pulse of West Yorkshire Award for Soundtrack, and overall SECOND Place

      THORNTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Bradford, West Yorkshire (Showcasing Premier School): the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®, the Pulse of West Yorkshire Award for Stage Crew, and a number of Awards of Excellence

      ************
      2013 BE YOUR BEST BRADFORD ROCK CHALLENGE® DAY TWO
      St George's Hall - Wednesday May 1st 2013
      ------------
      BUTTERSHAW BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE COLLEGE, Bradford, West Yorkshire (Showcasing Premier School): a number of Awards of Excellence

      COCKBURN SCHOOL - SPECIALIST STATUS IN THE PERFORMING ARTS, Leeds, West Yorkshire (Showcasing Premier School): the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for School Community Support, the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®, and a number of Awards of Excellence

      NEWSOME HIGH SCHOOL AND SPORTS COLLEGE, Hudderfield, West Yorkshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Performers' Choice Award, the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Hair Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Set Design, and the Bradford Metropolitan District Council for Choreography

      SPRINGWELL COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Chesterfield, Derbyshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Concept Originality, the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Performance Skill, and the Pulse of West Yorkshire Award for Soundtrack

      THE GRAMMAR SCHOOL AT LEEDS, Leeds, West Yorkshire: the Award for Student Leadership, the Tega Events Award for Lighting Design, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Entertainment, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Costume Design, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall SECOND Place

      TONG HIGH SCHOOL, Bradford, West Yorkshire: the Visions Unlimited Award for Video Performance, the Stage Management Award for Stage Crew, the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Drama Skills, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Staging, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Make-Up Design, and overall FIRST Place

      ************
      2013 BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® NORTHERN JUNIOR FINAL
      Grimsby Auditorium - Thursday, June 6th and Friday, June 7th, 2013

      HOLME ON SPALDING MOOR PRIMARY SCHOOL, Holme on Spalding Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire (New School)
      (performing "Traditionally Techno", first seen at the Bridlington Junior 2 Rock Challenge): the Award for Press Coverage, the Award for School Community Support, the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Set Design, the Humberside Police Award for Video Performance, and overall FOURTH Place

      HORNSEA COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire
      (performing "Beneath the Boughs", first seen at the Bridlington Junior 1 Rock Challenge): the Award for Student Leadership, the Janome Award for Costume Design, the Cumbria County Council Award for Staging, and overall FIRST Place

      INMANS PRIMARY SCHOOL, Hedon, East Riding of Yorkshire
      (performing "It's Right To Write", first seen at the Bridlington Junior 2 Rock Challenge): the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Hair Design, the Lincolnshire County Council Award for Make-Up Design, and overall SECOND Place

      NATIONAL JUNIOR SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire
      (performing "It’s a Living Thing", first seen at the Grantham Rock Challenge): the Police Service for Northern Ireland Award for Concept Interpretation

      OLDFLEET PRIMARY SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull
      (performing "Read All About It…", first seen at the Hull Junior Rock Challenge): the Award for Positive Inclusion, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Performance Skill, the Vivergo Fuels Award for Drama Skills, the Andrew Marr International Award for Entertainment, and overall THIRD Place

      SEATON C OF E JUNIOR SCHOOL, Workington, Cumbria (New School)
      (performing "Dare to be Different", first seen at the Carlisle Junior Rock Challenge): the Award for Cultural and Educational Achievement, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Choreography, and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Award for Lighting Design

      SIGNHILLS ACADEMY, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (New School)
      (performing "Keerching!", first seen at the Grimsby Rock Challenge): the Kingston Upon Hull City Council Award for Soundtrack

      WOODLANDS PRIMARY SCHOOL, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire
      (performing "The Wild World of Wizardry", first seen at the Grimsby Rock Challenge): the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Concept Originality, and the Lincolnshire High Sheriff’s Trust Award for Stage Crew

      2013 BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® NORTHERN OPEN FINAL A
      Grimsby Auditorium - Thursday, June 6th, 2013
      ------------
      ARCHBISHOP SENTAMU ACADEMY, Kingston upon Hull
      (performing "Renounce- Reform- Reborn", first seen at the Hull Rock Challenge): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Performance Skill, the Kingston Upon Hull City Council Award for Soundtrack, the Vivergo Fuels Award for Drama Skills, and overall FIRST Place

      HEADLANDS SCHOOL, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire
      (performing "When Worlds Collide", first seen at the Bridlington Rock Challenge): the Lincolnshire County Council Award for Make-Up Design, the Janome Award for Costume Design, the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Set Design, and overall SECOND Place

      HOWDEN SCHOOL AND TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire
      (performing "War of the Worlds", first seen at the Bridlington Rock Challenge): the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Choreography, and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Award for Lighting Design

      RODILLIAN ACADEMY, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
      (performing "Two Worlds", first seen at the Bradford Day 1 Rock Challenge): the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Hair Design, and overall THIRD Place

      SOUTHFIELD SCHOOL, Bradford, West Yorkshire
      (performing "The City of?", first seen at the Bradford Day 1 Rock Challenge): the Award for Press Coverage, the Award for School Community Support, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Police Service for Northern Ireland Award for Concept Interpretation, the Arco Award for Entertainment, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®, and the North East Lincolnshire Council Performers' Choice Award

      ST ANDREW'S COLLEGE, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire
      (performing "Orpheus in the Underworld", first seen at the Grimsby Rock Challenge): the Cumbria County Council Award for Staging, and the Lincolnshire High Sheriff's Trust Award for Stage Crew

      THE PRIORY ACADEMY LSST, Lincoln, Lincolnshire
      (performing "Beat. Break. Bleed.", first seen at the Grantham Rock Challenge): the Award for Student Leadership, the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Concept Originality, and the Humberside Police Award for Video Performance

      WILLIAM FARR SCHOOL, Lincoln, Lincolnshire
      (performing "Love is not love which alters when it alternation finds", first seen at the Grantham Rock Challenge)

      ************
      2013 BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® NORTHERN OPEN FINAL B
      Grimsby Auditorium - Friday, June 7th, 2013
      ------------
      THE GRIMSBY INSTITUTE, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire
      (performing "A room without books is like a body without a soul", first seen at the Grimsby Rock Challenge): the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Hair Design, and the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Concept Originality

      HAZELWOOD INTEGRATED COLLEGE, Belfast, County Antrim
      (performing "Find Yourself Through The Path Of Others", first seen at the Belfast Rock Challenge): the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Press Coverage, the Award for School Community Support, the Kingston Upon Hull City Council Award for Soundtrack, the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Set Design, the Lincolnshire High Sheriff’s Trust Award for Stage Crew, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®, and overall FIRST Place

      KELVIN HALL SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull
      (performing "In 2 minds", first seen at the Hull Rock Challenge): the Cumbria County Council Award for Staging, the Andrew Marr International Award for Entertainment, and overall THIRD Place

      LONGCROFT SCHOOL, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
      (performing "Tears of the Geisha", first seen at the Bridlington Rock Challenge): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Performance Skill, the Vivergo Fuels Award for Drama Skills, the Police Service for Northern Ireland Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall SECOND Place

      OUTWOOD ACADEMY VALLEY, Worksop, Nottinghamshire (New School)
      (performing "Cutting Edge", first seen at the Grantham Rock Challenge): the Humberside Police Award for Video Performance

      TONG HIGH SCHOOL, Bradford, West Yorkshire
      (performing "War of the Waves", first seen at the Bradford Day 2 Rock Challenge): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Choreography, the North East Lincolnshire Council Performers’ Choice Award, and overall FOURTH Place

      WHITEHAVEN SCHOOL, Whitehaven, Cumbria
      (performing "Unless…", first seen at the Rock Challenge): the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and the Lincolnshire County Council Award for Make-Up Design

      WOLFRETON SCHOOL AND SIXTH-FORM COLLEGE, Kirk Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire
      (performing "The Curse of Tutankhamun", first seen at the Bridlington Rock Challenge): the Janome Award for Costume Design, and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Award for Lighting Design

      2013 BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® NORTHERN PREMIER FINAL
      Grimsby Auditorium - Saturday, June 8th, 2013
      ------------
      ASHFIELD GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL, Belfast
      (performing "Heartfelt Memories", first seen at the Belfast Rock Challenge): the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Concept Originality

      BUTTERSHAW BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE COLLEGE, Bradford, West Yorkshire
      (performing "Liberty", first seen at the Bradford Day 2 Rock Challenge): the Police Service for Northern Ireland Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall FIFTH Place

      COCKBURN SCHOOL - SPECIALIST STATUS IN THE PERFORMING ARTS, Leeds, West Yorkshire
      (performing "A Day at the Races", first seen at the Bradford Day 2 Rock Challenge): the North East Lincolnshire Council Performers' Choice Award, the Lynne Bristowe Award for Choreography, the Vivergo Fuels Award for Drama Skills, and overall THIRD Place

      COCKERMOUTH SCHOOL, Cockermouth, Cumbria
      (performing "Peter and the Wolf", first seen at the Carlisle Rock Challenge): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Performance Skill, the Cumbria County Council Award for Staging, the Janome Award for Costume Design, and overall FIRST Place

      COTTINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire
      (performance to be confirmed): the West Cumbria Community Safety Partnership Award for Set Design

      KESTEVEN AND GRANTHAM GIRLS' SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire
      (performing "Second Star to the Right", first seen at the Grantham Rock Challenge): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®

      PETERHEAD ACADEMY, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
      (performing "Hunted", first seen at the Aberdeen Rock Challenge): the Lincolnshire High Sheriff's Trust Award for Stage Crew, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside Award for Lighting Design, the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Hair Design, and overall SECOND Place

      ROYDS SCHOOL SPECIALIST LANGUAGE COLLEGE, Leeds, West Yorkshire
      (performing "Made for Each Other", first seen at the Bradford Day 1 Rock Challenge): the Lincolnshire County Council Award for Make-Up Design, and the Humberside Police Award for Video Performance

      THORNTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Bradford, West Yorkshire
      (performing "Tina", first seen at the Bradford Day 1 Rock Challenge): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Entertainment

      WEST LAKES ACADEMY, Egremont, Cumbria
      (performing "Let the nightmare begin", first seen at the Carlisle Rock Challenge): the Andrew Marr International Award for Soundtrack, and overall FOURTH Place